Active Low-Carber Forums
Atkins diet and low carb discussion provided free for information only, not as medical advice.
Home Plans Tips Recipes Tools Stories Studies Products
Active Low-Carber Forums
A sugar-free zone


Welcome to the Active Low-Carber Forums.
Support for Atkins diet, Protein Power, Neanderthin (Paleo Diet), CAD/CALP, Dr. Bernstein Diabetes Solution and any other healthy low-carb diet or plan, all are welcome in our lowcarb community. Forget starvation and fad diets -- join the healthy eating crowd! You may register by clicking here, it's free!

Go Back   Active Low-Carber Forums > Main Low-Carb Diets Forums & Support > Low Carb Health & Technical Forums > Thyroid Disease
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members Calendar Mark Forums Read Search Gallery My P.L.A.N. Survey


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   ^
Old Fri, Oct-26-18, 10:32
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default Thyroid Issue

By chance I was viewing a Dr Berg video , the one that lists symptoms for nutrient deficiencies. As Im always interested in nutrition, I thought this one would be useful.

A few minutes in he is talking about nail ridges, which I have asked my doctor about once but got the brush off. Normal. But Dr Berg processed to give a long list of symptoms of which I have all but one ( maybe-- hard to tell what is hair loss, as some hair loss is normal)

Thyroid deficiency
verticle nail ridges--
loss of collagen, back of arms flappy
hair loss
bags below eyes
loss of hair at outer part of eye brow
heart pa;;ptations
rough scaley itchy skin

of corse when I found this area of our forum, I am finding MORE issues.

I have been treating these as individual issues, but given my medical history I made an appointment to see my primary.

Appointment is today.

SHe is a dunce at best.

And why am I supposed to be the one convincing doctors I have a problem.

Well since that is the case I am trying to go into this well armed.


I have a list of symptoms, and to ask for the FT3 and FT4, as the TSH is run annually and is clearly not catching this.

I apologize as I will run between angry and trying to find the light hearted side just to keep my spirits up. BUt I am so ready to get a dammit doll for every doctor that I deem is worthy of one.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2   ^
Old Fri, Oct-26-18, 16:32
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default

Setting up appt was slightly frustrating.
Dealing with nurse was very frustrating.
Doc is calming..... she listened......I have been self treating a number of issues that could be all driven by low thyroid. She asked me twice what if the FT3 and FT4 comes back normal? I said then we need to keep digging to figure this out.

Was this a reasonable question? Was this just another way to say you don't have a thyroid problem?

Had not eaten today so gave a pint of blood. Then asked which tests. Ft3,FT4, the test for immune attack on thyriod, iron, vitamin D, Lyme, A1c , and I'm sure this is not entirely correct.

Why cant doc discuss the tests and what they are looking for? Lack of time?

I need to check my own temp.... that nurse gets my bp jumping....figure temp must be up too.

I'm fat overweight and wearing a jacket to keep warm.

Oh, stopped at a friends. Even she knew verticle lines mean low thyroid. .....

Will read the threads to find thyroid support.
Reply With Quote
  #3   ^
Old Sun, Oct-28-18, 15:37
nawchem's Avatar
nawchem nawchem is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 8,701
 
Plan: No gluten, CAD
Stats: 196.0/158.5/149.0 Female 62
BF:36/29.0/27.3
Progress: 80%
Default

Cortisol!!! I discovered this one by using a dab of hydrocortisone cream giving me a huge energy burst in the morning. Dr prescribed later.

The best place for checking my thyroid is my big toes, I guess the bigger nail bed makes it more obvious.

B12, even though tests in the middle of normal I was advised to supplement a small amount, also selenium (eggs are a good source).

Iodine also, I declined this one since I eat tons of salt.

Free T3 test is actually fT3 and reverse T3. Since you diet all the time that can be lowered even in thyroid normal people. 50 carb diet is recommended if you tend toward this.

Don't forget ferritin.

Stop the thyroid madness (STTM) has everything you need to know about thyroid.
Reply With Quote
  #4   ^
Old Sun, Oct-28-18, 16:13
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default



I used iodized salt most days ( have sea salt and potassium salt, too) but recently heard that in storage the iodine becomes "gone" form the salt. Have you read or know anything about that??

Quote:
Cortisol!!! I discovered this one by using a dab of hydrocortisone cream giving me a huge energy burst in the morning. Dr prescribed later.


You mean lethargy is part of low T3/T4 and hydrocorisone blocks the cortisol??? Coooooooool

I do take a B complex-- funny though how I bought it thru a weight loss web site ( low fat, no yolks, that sort of nonsense. I wanted the exercise stuff.)

Beef is one of my favorites-- hopefully it will cover the ferratin.
Reply With Quote
  #5   ^
Old Sun, Oct-28-18, 16:26
nawchem's Avatar
nawchem nawchem is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 8,701
 
Plan: No gluten, CAD
Stats: 196.0/158.5/149.0 Female 62
BF:36/29.0/27.3
Progress: 80%
Default

I have not read about iodine issues with sodium chloride.

Thyroid hormones are in the blood, but have to enter the cell to become active in the cell, cortisol is necessary in the equation. For me even getting a filling makes my cortisol levels decrease and my temp will drop down to 95 overnight. Low cortisol levels can be seen in variability in your first in the morning temps.

There isn't enough B12 in the b vitamins and it's absorbed under the tongue.

You don't want to have normal ferritin values, you want optimal for thyroid problems. I only had this problem in perimenopause when my periods became excessive.

Although all this stuff can help optimize, I found it's nothing without thyroid medication.
Reply With Quote
  #6   ^
Old Mon, Oct-29-18, 10:42
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default

Here are the results.

TSH 1.670
FT3 2.8
free thyroxine 1.03 also
FT4-- not tested

A1c 6.3 !!!!!

First trying to understand the 6.3 and why it is and what to do to change it. Lat 3 months have been bouncing around the same weight up and down and up and down. Made a new effort last week to drop weight and use OMAD.

OMAD- the first time saw big drop in weight. Then struggled; so trying again with renewed effort but much harder to do this time.

A1c= 3 months of glucose bound to a protein. What can make the number be incorrect?? One or two bicscotti in the week before the test???

What to do?
OMAD but low carb, which is the usual as if do two days back to back with a high carb item, cravings are triggered.

Read Dr FUngs info on fasting. But his info was to only do 3-4 days a week of OMAD, but oddly 5-7 days fasting was ok. A 36 hour fast puts last meal at 6 pm and next meal at a breakfast. I do best if NO breakfast as I will then eat all day.
Reply With Quote
  #7   ^
Old Mon, Oct-29-18, 10:59
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default

1) What are the symptoms? as of today.

+ Gaining weight inappropriately or unable to lose weight, even cutting calories.
?? Low body temperature and I feel cold when I shouldn't be cold.
Fatigue and exhaustion.
Slow pulse.-- doc nurse makes me very upset
Low blood pressure.-- doc nurse makes me very upset
High cholesterol. 215 in spring doc says is too high
Losing hair, dry, coarse, brittle hair.--hair very thin due to no testosterone; and use hair bleaching product to "thicken" the strands; not falling out like NACHEW describes hers.
+ Rough scaly, dry, itchy skin.-- very thin, dogs rip open with claws 1-2 times a week. Looks like my nothers 80 yr old skin.; dry, very fine wrinkles
Nails are brittle and break easily.-- hard to tell given farm life
Husky, gravelly or hoarse voice.--no
Joint or muscle pains, aches, stiffness.-- yes
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, arm or leg tendonitis or plantar fasciitis.---no
Irregular menstrual cycles (longer, heavier, more frequent)-- moot point
Infertility, miscarriages.---moot point
Depression, restlessness, moodiness, sadness.-- until recently; suspect change to magnesium citrate helped and other supplements likely also helped
+Memory problems.--- YES
+Difficulty Concentrating.----YES
+Lack of libido.--- likely due to no testosterone
Eyes feel gritty, dry, light-sensitive.--no
Lump in throat area. Difficult swallowing or pressure in neck.--- ??? sometimes food almost gets stuck when swallowing. Actually choked once.
Sleep Apnea-- yes, obesity can be a c uase too; and nasal passages ususally closed up
Swelling in the face, around the eyes, face and hands.--- huge bags under eyes; knuckles swell if I dont stay LC
Eyebrows scanty, outer third maybe almost non-existant.-- YES for YEARS, become my normal
Sleeping a lot and still not feeling well-rested.--- could be due to sleep apnea too; or screen time.
Reply With Quote
  #8   ^
Old Mon, Oct-29-18, 15:40
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default

Here are the results.

TSH 1.670 normal 0.4 - 4.0 , British Thyroid Fed. / 0.5- 6 uU/ml
FT3 2.8 normal 3.5 - 7.8 HOUSTIN we have a problem / 230-619 pg/d
free thyroxine 1.03 =FT4 normal 9.0 - 25.0 This is off too. 0.7-1.9 ng/dl

FREE THYROXINE is FT4

Need to be certain the woman gave me the right information. and find a second source for normals.

added normals in red from endocrinewed.com ; in orange normals are from British Thyroid Federation

Last edited by Ms Arielle : Mon, Oct-29-18 at 16:07.
Reply With Quote
  #9   ^
Old Mon, Oct-29-18, 15:53
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default

source--
https://www.endocrineweb.com/condit...-function-tests



Test Abbreviation Typical Ranges
Serum thyroxine T4 4.6-12 ug/dl
Free thyroxine fraction FT4F 0.03-0.005%
Free Thyroxine FT4 0.7-1.9 ng/dl
Thyroid hormone binding ratio THBR 0.9-1.1
Free Thyroxine index FT4I 4-11
Serum Triiodothyronine T3 80-180 ng/dl
Free Triiodothyronine l FT3 230-619 pg/d
Free T3 Index FT3I 80-180
Radioactive iodine uptake RAIU 10-30%
Serum thyrotropin TSH 0.5-6 uU/ml
Thyroxine-binding globulin TBG 12-20 ug/dl T4 +1.8 ugm
TRH stimulation test Peak TSH 9-30 uIU/ml at 20-30 min
Serum thyroglobulin l Tg 0-30 ng/m
Thyroid microsomal antibody titer TMAb Varies with method
Thyroglobulin antibody titer TgAb Varies with method
Updated on: 10/13/10
Reply With Quote
  #10   ^
Old Mon, Oct-29-18, 15:59
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default

TSH normal from above is 0.5- 6 uU/ml---this could be afffected by patient hydration level

FT3 230-619 pg/d not in alignment with my numbers

Free Thyroxine FT4 is 0.7 - 1.9 ng/ml also affected by hydration.
Reply With Quote
  #11   ^
Old Mon, Oct-29-18, 21:55
nawchem's Avatar
nawchem nawchem is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 8,701
 
Plan: No gluten, CAD
Stats: 196.0/158.5/149.0 Female 62
BF:36/29.0/27.3
Progress: 80%
Default

This is from LabCorp, the most common diagnostic lab in the U.S.
TSH 0.45-4.5 (outdated normal have TSH less than equal to 3)
free T3 2.0-4.4 pg/mL
free T4 0.82-1.77 ng/dL

Any antibodies you may have to your thyroid points to abnormality as normal people don't have antibodies to thyroid antigens.

Most people (me included) feel a lot better with higher levels of thyroid hormones. I would feel like total crap with your fT3 numbers.

If your medical provider did not see red flags with your data set, get a new one.

Congratulations problem found!!!!

Check out stopthethyroidmadness.com
Reply With Quote
  #12   ^
Old Mon, Oct-29-18, 22:06
nawchem's Avatar
nawchem nawchem is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 8,701
 
Plan: No gluten, CAD
Stats: 196.0/158.5/149.0 Female 62
BF:36/29.0/27.3
Progress: 80%
Default

This is the video we used to study thyroid hormones in Clinical Chemistry.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b7JFqGMi9pk
Reply With Quote
  #13   ^
Old Tue, Oct-30-18, 10:44
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default

Question-- the hydrocortisone creme when waking up in am... is this to help set the daily clock of hormones? And how much?
Reply With Quote
  #14   ^
Old Tue, Oct-30-18, 11:19
nawchem's Avatar
nawchem nawchem is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 8,701
 
Plan: No gluten, CAD
Stats: 196.0/158.5/149.0 Female 62
BF:36/29.0/27.3
Progress: 80%
Default

This is for people with adrenal fatigue. Use a small dab, must rotate because it thins the skin. If you have more severe adrenal fatigue you take it throughout the day. I eventually was given a prescription pill form to take twice a day.

My suggestion is to get tested or change one thing at a time. It would be a mistake to start thyroid medication and hydrocortisone at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #15   ^
Old Tue, Oct-30-18, 13:00
Ms Arielle's Avatar
Ms Arielle Ms Arielle is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 10,265
 
Plan: atkins
Stats: 247/217/153 Female 5'8"
BF:
Progress: 32%
Location: Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nawchem
This is the video we used to study thyroid hormones in Clinical Chemistry.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b7JFqGMi9pk


This was FANTASTIC!!


Very very well explained and illustrated on the normal functioning of the thyroid and the multiple body areas it acts on.

This provider has several others too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:37.


Copyright © 2000-2019 Active Low-Carber Forums @ forum.lowcarber.org
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.