Active Low-Carber Forums
Atkins diet and low carb discussion provided free for information only, not as medical advice.
Home Plans Tips Recipes Tools Stories Studies Products
Active Low-Carber Forums
A sugar-free zone


Welcome to the Active Low-Carber Forums.
Support for Atkins diet, Protein Power, Neanderthin (Paleo Diet), CAD/CALP, Dr. Bernstein Diabetes Solution and any other healthy low-carb diet or plan, all are welcome in our lowcarb community. Forget starvation and fad diets -- join the healthy eating crowd! You may register by clicking here, it's free!

Go Back   Active Low-Carber Forums > Main Low-Carb Diets Forums & Support > Low Carb Health & Technical Forums > Dr.Bernstein & Diabetes
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members Calendar Mark Forums Read Search Gallery My P.L.A.N. Survey


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   ^
Old Thu, Sep-22-05, 10:21
dina1957 dina1957 is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 1,854
 
Plan: My own
Stats: 194/000/150 Female 5'5"
BF:Not sure
Progress: 441%
Location: Bay Area
Default BUN test

Hi All,
I just got my bloodwork done, and while my creatinine is 0.7 (<1.2 range), BUN was 18 (10-20 range). Is it because of 12 h fast or should I be concern?
Thanks,
Dina
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2   ^
Old Sat, Sep-24-05, 22:04
cindy_cfid cindy_cfid is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 371
 
Plan: Atkins
Stats: 280/188/150 Female 66"
BF:Day37=2"loss belly
Progress: 71%
Default

I also had the same lab result & my doctor said it was not a concern but a sign of dehydration probably caused by the fast. I would think that since carbs make us hold so much more water weight, that low carbing would make you stay slightly dehydrated.
Reply With Quote
  #3   ^
Old Sun, Sep-25-05, 08:54
Lisa N's Avatar
Lisa N Lisa N is offline
Posts: 12,028
 
Plan: Bernstein Diabetes Soluti
Stats: 260/-/145 Female 5' 3"
BF:
Progress: 63%
Location: Michigan
Default

Dina, according to this article your creatinine levels are what doctors look at when considering kidney function and since yours are well within normal range, you probably don't have to be too concerned with the BUN being at the high end of normal.
If your creatinine levels started climbing along with the elevated BUN, then you would probably have cause for concern.
Reply With Quote
  #4   ^
Old Sun, Sep-25-05, 20:46
dina1957 dina1957 is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 1,854
 
Plan: My own
Stats: 194/000/150 Female 5'5"
BF:Not sure
Progress: 441%
Location: Bay Area
Default

Thanks for the replies. I was too guessing that a slight dehydration (overnight fast with no water before test) could cause it. Next time I will try random BUN test without fasting.
Best,
D.
Reply With Quote
  #5   ^
Old Mon, Sep-26-05, 18:49
kebaldwin kebaldwin is offline
Thank you Dr Atkins!
Posts: 4,146
 
Plan: Atkins induction
Stats: 311/250/220 Male 6 feet
BF:45%/20%/15%
Progress: 67%
Location: North Carolina
Default

http://www.labtestsonline.org/under...s/bun/test.html

High BUN for low carbers is normal because of the high amount of protein in your diet.

Quote:
BUN concentrations may be elevated when there is excessive protein catabolism (breakdown), significantly increased protein in the diet, or gastrointestinal bleeding (because of the proteins present in the blood).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 21:03.


Copyright © 2000-2019 Active Low-Carber Forums @ forum.lowcarber.org
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.