Active Low-Carber Forums

Active Low-Carber Forums (http://forum.lowcarber.org/index.php)
-   My P.L.A.N. Tool Support Forum (http://forum.lowcarber.org/forumdisplay.php?f=148)
-   -   post suggestions and feature requests here (http://forum.lowcarber.org/showthread.php?t=228354)

diemde Thu, Jan-20-05 22:42

Wa'il, On the Update Stats screen, can you add an entry for %BF? I use a body fat monitor, so don't measure.

I'm not sure if other folks would use this report suggestion or not, but I actually log %BF, Lean Mass in lbs and Fat Mass in lbs. The BF monitor shows FM, but I have to calculate LM. Having a tracking report for that would be nice.

tamarian Fri, Jan-21-05 07:35

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosebud
Wa'il, I entered a new recipe tonight, and found it a bit clumsy to have to go to food lists before adding it to favourites.
Would it be possible for new recipes to be added to favourites on the same page?


It will now add recipes to favourites when a recipe is created.
Quote:
I'm finding the servings options in New Custom foods a bit clumsy, too. I wanted to add a food with 100g as default, and then wasn't sure what to put in the Serving name and Serving Amount boxes. It won't let me leave them blank, yet I couldn't see a need for anything there. (Hope that makes sense.)


This sounds like a bug. A serving name should only be needed if it's not default, 100 grams.

Wa'il

tamarian Fri, Jan-21-05 07:36

Quote:
Originally Posted by diemde
Wa'il, On the Update Stats screen, can you add an entry for %BF? I use a body fat monitor, so don't measure.

I'm not sure if other folks would use this report suggestion or not, but I actually log %BF, Lean Mass in lbs and Fat Mass in lbs. The BF monitor shows FM, but I have to calculate LM. Having a tracking report for that would be nice.


Yes, it should allow BF entries, if someone already have the numbers.

Wa'il

Rosebud Fri, Jan-21-05 16:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamarian
It will now add recipes to favourites when a recipe is created.

Thank you!

Roz

diemde Fri, Jan-21-05 18:26

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamarian
Yes, it should allow BF entries, if someone already have the numbers.

Wa'il

Where do you enter it?

tamarian Fri, Jan-21-05 18:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by diemde
Where do you enter it?


I meant in the future, as a to-do item :) I think it should accept entries from the same page where the chart is shown.

Wa'il

bigted Sun, Jan-23-05 12:52

Hi Wa'il,

This is a cool tool and I like it. It's going to take some time entering my custom stuff but so far I like it.
I have a suggestion...is there anyway you can list the net carbs (as in Carbs minus Fibre) as that's my beef with fitday that I need to work that one out. I realize it's not hard math but I'm mathematically inept and it would be a big plus for me not to have to work that one out.
My apologies if it is already there and I missed it.

Thanks,

Steph

tamarian Sun, Jan-23-05 13:09

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigted
Hi Wa'il,

This is a cool tool and I like it. It's going to take some time entering my custom stuff but so far I like it.
I have a suggestion...is there anyway you can list the net carbs (as in Carbs minus Fibre) as that's my beef with fitday that I need to work that one out. I realize it's not hard math but I'm mathematically inept and it would be a big plus for me not to have to work that one out.
My apologies if it is already there and I missed it.

Thanks,

Steph


We do show the Effective Carb Count (ECC) as (carbs -fiber) in the search results.

However, in the daily view it may clutter the numbers, as it already lists 4 columns: carbs, protein, fat, fiber and calories.

The ECC is calculated and ready, and would be no big deal to show it, but the numbers may be too confusing, especially for members who don't know what it is, or those who don't subtract fiber.

There are a few options, though. The simplest would be to show a little hover/tooltip when you bring your mouse to the carbs cell, where it would show the ECC. But I think many may not find it.

The other option is to make it a selectable choice in the settings menu, so those who want to see it, will have an extra column showing ECC.

Wa'il

diemde Sun, Jan-23-05 17:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamarian
The other option is to make it a selectable choice in the settings menu, so those who want to see it, will have an extra column showing ECC.


I like this idea.

tamarian Sun, Jan-23-05 18:10

ECC is now available as a default, instead of Fiber. You can switch between ECC and Fiber by changing the settings in the "Edit Settings" menu.

Wa'il

bigted Sun, Jan-23-05 18:36

Thanks Wa'il, that really works for me, now I don't have to scramble for a calulator :)

bigted Mon, Jan-24-05 18:15

Hi Wa'il,

It could be my pain meds softening the brain but I am trying to enter a new food - alfredo sauce and it is measured in cups (or mls), not grams and I can't seem to figure out how to enter it without a weight. Am I missing something other than a brain?
Do I assume the mls measure and then enter it? As in enter 60mls as 60g or will that foul things up and give me the wrong information if I used a different quantity?

Thanks,

Steph

tamarian Mon, Jan-24-05 18:22

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigted
Hi Wa'il,

It could be my pain meds softening the brain but I am trying to enter a new food - alfredo sauce and it is measured in cups (or mls), not grams and I can't seem to figure out how to enter it without a weight. Am I missing something other than a brain?
Do I assume the mls measure and then enter it? As in enter 60mls as 60g or will that foul things up and give me the wrong information if I used a different quantity?

Thanks,

Steph


Do you still have the label? It should state the weight, either in grams or ounces (the tool will soon allow ounces in addition to grams).

The reason it cannot accept cups, is that cups differ in weight. Acup of lettuce is much lighter than a cup of oil, etc.

You can still enter a cup, but the tool needs to know how much the cup weighs.

Wa'il

bigted Mon, Jan-24-05 19:03

Yes, I do have the label, but it only gives me two measures - both are volumes - 1/4 cup or 60mls. For now since I only use it in 1/4 cup units I've added it using 60mls as 60g.

PS I hate volume measures and I am much happier using weights must be my European childhood as I just don't like cups as a unit of measure.

diemde Tue, Jan-25-05 22:33

Can you add a food category for vitamin & mineral supplements? thx.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 00:43.

Copyright © 2000-2022 Active Low-Carber Forums @ forum.lowcarber.org
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.