Active Low-Carber Forums
Atkins diet and low carb discussion provided free for information only, not as medical advice.
Home Plans Tips Recipes Tools Stories Studies Products
Active Low-Carber Forums
A sugar-free zone


Welcome to the Active Low-Carber Forums.
Support for Atkins diet, Protein Power, Neanderthin (Paleo Diet), CAD/CALP, Dr. Bernstein Diabetes Solution and any other healthy low-carb diet or plan, all are welcome in our lowcarb community. Forget starvation and fad diets -- join the healthy eating crowd! You may register by clicking here, it's free!

Go Back   Active Low-Carber Forums > Main Low-Carb Diets Forums & Support > Low Carb Health & Technical Forums > Thyroid Disease
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members Calendar Mark Forums Read Search Gallery My P.L.A.N. Survey


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1   ^
Old Sat, Jan-19-02, 03:54
SlimShAdY's Avatar
SlimShAdY SlimShAdY is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 986
 
Plan: Atkins for now.
Stats: 135/?/115? Female Short. 5"3
BF:Don't wanna know.
Progress: 15%
Location: RI
Question Anyone here have Hypothyroidizm..

Cuz I kinda do, Well actually I don't even have a thyroid..And it sux for losing weight!!!! i have like no metabolism whatsoever..ect.

Anyone here have success on this diet being hypo?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2   ^
Old Sat, Jan-19-02, 03:58
Squeezle's Avatar
Squeezle Squeezle is offline
Pending Member
Posts: 157
 
Plan: CALP
Stats: 314/306.6/299
BF:
Progress: 49%
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Default

Hi there. Yeah I know it sucks! LOL I have Hashimoto's (autoimmune hypothyroidism) and I am very aggressively medicated. I take 250mcgs thyroxine plus a "booster" of 400mcgs twice a week as well as 10mcgs additional T3. I feel so much better than I did a few months ago, let me tell ya! And yes, I am losing slowly (but LOSING). So, all hope is not lost!
Reply With Quote
  #3   ^
Old Sat, Jan-19-02, 04:08
SlimShAdY's Avatar
SlimShAdY SlimShAdY is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 986
 
Plan: Atkins for now.
Stats: 135/?/115? Female Short. 5"3
BF:Don't wanna know.
Progress: 15%
Location: RI
Angry ugh!

Ugh it sucks! I never really had any problems with my thyroid, I just had cancer and they took it out..I didn't even know I had that! lol...So because I don't have one, they consider me Hypo..I'm taking synthroid for it but that's not helping me lose..ugh...Are you taking the natural supplement/pills or something..?

I like being hypo cause I don't really gain weight....But it also sux cause I can't lose for crap, unless its waterweight...Which I gained 11lbs of water weight over the holidays..LoL oops.

How much are you losing a week even though its real slow?

I want to atleast be able to lose 2lbs a week like NORMAL ppl..lol

Reply With Quote
  #4   ^
Old Sat, Jan-19-02, 04:14
Squeezle's Avatar
Squeezle Squeezle is offline
Pending Member
Posts: 157
 
Plan: CALP
Stats: 314/306.6/299
BF:
Progress: 49%
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Default

If I REALLY REALLY stick to my program, I can lose 2lbs a week. I did last week. I am happy with anything in the down direction, though.

I don't take natural supplements - I take a sythetic thyroxine (brand name Oroxine here in australia) - synthroid is similar. see my previous post for my dosages.

It IS possible, especially if you are optimally medicated. If you find you aren't losing and have other hypo symptoms (fatigue, cold, hair loss, etc) then see your doc again and get your meds adjusted.
Reply With Quote
  #5   ^
Old Sat, Jan-19-02, 14:44
shaz shaz is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 39
 
Plan: Atkins Induction
Stats: 167/154/140
BF:
Progress: 48%
Location: South Wales, UK
Default

Hi, I have just lost 4 pounds on the first week of induction - more than on any other diet I have ever done!

I am on 100mg Thyroxine (same as synth) and prior to this, my weight has either been staying the same or going up despite dieting and a lot of exercise. It is a huge relief to actually see some progress!


I am still not stabilised on meds and am in the process of 'discussion' with my doctor to get tsh levels down lower as I still don't feel really well, but I'm getting there.

Shaz
Reply With Quote
  #6   ^
Old Sun, Feb-10-02, 19:01
Kellycolle Kellycolle is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 38
 
Plan: adkins
Stats: 160/154/130
BF:
Progress: 20%
Location: Michigan
Default hi slim

i'm hypo too. I just got my synthroid increased from 0.05 to 75 mcgs. I feel a lot better. I was sleeping a lot and just sluggish. But I think that was also because I was eatting all wrong too.
I lost 60 lbs two years ago on adkins, while hypo and it took me 2 months or so. I gained 30 back eatting wrong again. So I think you can lose and as long as you are on the right amt of meds you'll be fine. Kelly
Reply With Quote
  #7   ^
Old Wed, Feb-13-02, 22:44
shelley's Avatar
shelley shelley is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 279
 
Plan: South Beach
Stats: 244/224/130 Female 5' 3" (should be 6'3")LOL
BF:
Progress: 18%
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Default I too have a thyroid condition

it really sucks eh!? I have gained 130 pounds. But now with low carbing at least I have stopped gaining. I haven't really lost much but at least I am not gaining anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #8   ^
Old Mon, Feb-18-02, 20:44
kelw369 kelw369 is offline
New Member
Posts: 11
 
Plan: Atkins Diet
Stats: 309/305/155
BF:
Progress: 3%
Location: Plantation, Florida
Smile I'm hypo too...

I've been diagnosed with hypothyroidism, finally. But what stinks is I went to the doctor in 2000 and wasn't feeling right then 90lbs later here I am at 315lbs. But finally I went to the doctor again and they did finally diagnose me with hypo. I finally feel like I'm not crazy. I was exercising doing atkins and nothing since June of 2001 I've been trying to lose and nothing. Finally they put me on the synthyroid .025mg and I'm feeling better, more energy and I've been able to increase my exercise activity. Anyway I'll keep you posted hopefully this will stabilize my metabolism so I can lose weight. Thanks....
Reply With Quote
  #9   ^
Old Mon, Feb-25-02, 16:56
aztovaalex aztovaalex is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 253
 
Plan: Somersize/Atkins
Stats: 176/168/135 Female 5'5"
BF:
Progress: 20%
Location: Alexandria, VA
Default Kellycolle did you?

Hey,

I FINALLY talked my doctor into upping my synthroid to .75 after years at 0.50 and sluggishness and dry skin and..... Cytomel is staying at 0.25. Do you take cytomel or something similar, too? My TSH level came out at .644 and I'm researching what the high end should be. Lots of info to go through for that! Did you begin to lose after upping to 0.75?

Thanks,

Susan
Reply With Quote
  #10   ^
Old Mon, Feb-25-02, 17:29
aztovaalex aztovaalex is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 253
 
Plan: Somersize/Atkins
Stats: 176/168/135 Female 5'5"
BF:
Progress: 20%
Location: Alexandria, VA
Default Kellycolle did you?

Hey,

I FINALLY talked my doctor into upping my synthroid to .75 after years at 0.50 and sluggishness and dry skin and..... Cytomel is staying at 0.25. Do you take cytomel or something similar, too? My TSH level came out at .644 and I'm researching what the high end should be. Lots of info to go through for that! Did you begin to lose after upping to 0.75?

Thanks,

Susan
Reply With Quote
  #11   ^
Old Mon, Feb-25-02, 17:43
aztovaalex aztovaalex is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 253
 
Plan: Somersize/Atkins
Stats: 176/168/135 Female 5'5"
BF:
Progress: 20%
Location: Alexandria, VA
Default Kellycolle did you?

Hey,

I FINALLY talked my doctor into upping my synthroid to .75 after years at 0.50 and sluggishness and dry skin and..... Cytomel is staying at 0.25. Do you take cytomel or something similar, too? My TSH level came out at .644 and I'm researching what the high end should be. Lots of info to go through for that! Did you begin to lose after upping to 0.75?

Thanks,

Susan
Reply With Quote
  #12   ^
Old Thu, Feb-28-02, 11:47
Lindalouky's Avatar
Lindalouky Lindalouky is offline
New Member
Posts: 11
 
Plan: CALP
Stats: 182/170/140
BF:
Progress: 29%
Location: Louisville, KY
Default Cold Nodule

I was diagnosed with a cold nodule on my thyroid and am on Synthroid 25 mcg daily. I guess I really don't have hypothyroidism, but my dr. is giving me the synthroid in hopes that my nodule will not get any bigger.

Shockingly, the first dr. I went to see about the nodule suggested surgery!! I was 31 at the time and had never been married and had no children. Thank God I got a second opinion--my endo says that that was an outrageous reaction--really could have affected my ability to conceive!

I am starting my new lifestyle tomorrow and am hopeful that the synthroid might assist me, but you never know!

Linda
Reply With Quote
  #13   ^
Old Fri, Mar-01-02, 13:57
Sinlaila's Avatar
Sinlaila Sinlaila is offline
Registered Member
Posts: 62
 
Plan: Atkins
Stats: 55.1/48.3/25
BF:
Progress: 23%
Location: Olympia, WA
Default Yes, you can!

Can you be hypothyroid and lose weight? YES, you can if you do it properly. Please check out this link:
http://thyroid.about.com/library/weightloss/blmain.htm
I have lost 35 pounds over the last 5 months. In Feb, I switched to checking the percentage of body fat instead of pounds and I have lost .7% body fat in less than a month. You have to eat! And eat lots of protein. You should be eatting about 10x your current weight in calories and 40% - 50% of your ihntake should be protein. You also need to do some weight training. Circuit training is great as is weight lifting. the link I listed has tons of info. I strongly suggest you read up and educate yourself. I learn somehting new every time I go back to it.
Reply With Quote
  #14   ^
Old Sat, Mar-02-02, 05:57
fiona's Avatar
fiona fiona is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 1,807
 
Plan: Atkins
Stats: 73/58/57
BF:
Progress: 94%
Location: UK - South East
Thumbs up On Thyroxine but losing, albeit slowly

Yes it is possible to be hypo and lose on Atkins. It is hard work so a lot of faith and perseverance is called for but it does pay off.

Good Luck - Take care.
Reply With Quote
  #15   ^
Old Tue, Mar-05-02, 18:38
darcijj's Avatar
darcijj darcijj is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
 
Plan: Atkins
Stats: 185/141/145 Female 66 "
BF:
Progress: 110%
Location: buffalo Ny
Default I am on Armour

I have been on armour thyroid for a year now and take adrenal gland supplements.. It has made a wonderful difference in my life excpet for one thing... I can't lose any more weight.. I am 6 pounds lighter from a year ago and thats it... I am currently on sugar busters and 1200-1400 calories a day... I exercise on a stationary bike 6 nights a week... from 5-10 miles each time... and still not losing any more weight... my Doc suggested cutting calories even more to 800 a day... I think that would be a mistake... I am hungry all the time now even on Sugar busters...

I am stuck and don't know what to do... cut calories.. or add calories.. cut more carbs... exercise more... my armour seems to be at the right dose.. I dont have any symptoms...

does anyone have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 15:05.


Copyright © 2000-2018 Active Low-Carber Forums @ forum.lowcarber.org
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.