Active Low-Carber Forums
Atkins diet and low carb discussion provided free for information only, not as medical advice.
Home Plans Tips Recipes Tools Stories Studies Products
Active Low-Carber Forums
A sugar-free zone


Welcome to the Active Low-Carber Forums.
Support for Atkins diet, Protein Power, Neanderthin (Paleo Diet), CAD/CALP, Dr. Bernstein Diabetes Solution and any other healthy low-carb diet or plan, all are welcome in our lowcarb community. Forget starvation and fad diets -- join the healthy eating crowd! You may register by clicking here, it's free!

Go Back   Active Low-Carber Forums > Main Low-Carb Diets Forums & Support > Success Stories
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members Calendar Mark Forums Read Search Gallery My P.L.A.N. Survey


Reply
 
View comments Article tools
Rachel1 Rachel1 is offline
Senior Member
Posts: 1,418
Health improvements after 5 years on low carb
Posted by Rachel1
Posted Wed, May-17-06
Female 5' 1.5
Plan: Atkins/IF
Stats: 12/06/04
BF:
Progress: 75%
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada
Smile Health improvements after 5 years on low carb

I'm still working on that last 10 pounds, mostly for cosmetic reasons, but as a person with many family members who have died of diabetes and/or cardiovascular disease, or are currently living with those illnesses, health is my major motivation for low-carbing.

I had my first blood tests done four years ago, after about a year low-carbing. My next tests were done just about a week ago. The first test came back fine, and the second is even better!

After one year low-carb:
-total cholesterol 6.46 (range 2-5.19)
-triglycerides .65 (range .45-2.29)
-HDL 1.81 (should be >1.10)
-LDL 4.35 (range 1.5-3.39)
-Ratio total cholesterol:HDL 3.57 (should be <4.40)

So my total cholesterol and LDL were high, but so was my HDL, and the ratio of total cholesterol and HDL put me in a healthy zone.

After five years low-carb:
-total cholesterol 5.98 (range 2-5.19)
-triglycerides .73 (range .45-2.29)
-HDL 2.42 (should be >1.10)
-LDL 3.23 (range 1.5-3.39)
-Ratio total cholesterol:HDL 2.47 (should be <4.40)

My fasting glucose test was fine both times.

So, after five years' low-carbing, I'm happy to report that I don't seem to be following the familial trend. I'm aware that I'm just "a study of one" and that my experience has no scientific validity. But I wanted to post this here as information from someone who's been at this a long time, and has had absolutely no adverse health results - just the opposite!

BTW, on my last visit, my doctor mentioned that my weight was "normal." Everyone else in my family is either overweight or in a constant battle to maintain something like a healthy weight. So I can thank low-carbing for that, too!

Rachel
Article tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Success Photos
Before
Not uploaded yet
In-Progress
Not uploaded yet
After
Not uploaded yet
Reply

  #2  
by bob2112 on Thu, May-18-06, 07:00
Default

Congratulations on a job well done. Glad to see that things are maintaining or still improving even after such a long time on this WOL.

Keep up the great work!!
Reply With Quote

4 comments [read all comments]


Article tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 20:14.


Copyright © 2000-2017 Active Low-Carber Forums @ forum.lowcarber.org
Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.